<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Literature and Fiction Books at Ultramarine Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/categoryrss/Literature and Fiction" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com"/>
 <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Ultramarine Books]]></name>
   <email>ultramarinebooks@gmail.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Maze - Sandoz, Maurice
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/004031"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		110 pages with 13 full-page illustrations by Dali. Boards and text tight and clean; all illustrations intact, whole and bound-in. The dustjacket with Dali's illustration on the front is parted with some material lost mostly from the spine. The front panel with Dali's illustration and the back panel with Dali's photo and very nearly whole. The jacket is contained in a poly cover. An inscription is on the front free endpaper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sandoz, Maurice

        
        <br/>Garden City, New YorkDoubleday Doran1945

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kafka's Prayer - Goodman, Paul
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/004034"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		265 pages. An important critical work examining Kafka's thinking and writing. "Writing is Prayer."  Clean throughout; tight binding. Head of the spine is pulled and frayed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Goodman, Paul

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Vanguard Press1947

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Literature in Nineteenth Century England - Gohdes, Clarence
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/003996"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		191 pages. "... explains how so many American books got reprinted in England, describes the periodicals which gave space to works by Americans, and pays special attention to the extraordinary appeal of American humor to the Victorians." Clean, tight binding. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gohdes, Clarence

        
        <br/>Carbondale, IllinoisSouthern Illinois University Press1944

        <br/>Price: $7.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	litterae textuales: Texts & Manuscripts, Essays Presented to G.I. Lieftinck / 2 - Gumbert, J.P. and M.J.M. De Haan (Edited by)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/003881"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		108 pages; b&w reproductions. Studies on autograph manuscripts of Hildegard of Bingen, Malkaraume and Nicolaus of Dinkelsbühl; an exchange of letters between Berengar of Tours and Ascelin of Chartres; a poem from late medieval Rooclooster; presentations of an Irish psalter, of a Spanish processional, of an illuminated French devotional collection and of two legal manuscripts; a study on Pervigilium Veneris and its literary implications in later ages.  Clean throughout; corners worn; front-cover-panel hinge is reinforced. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gumbert, J.P. and M.J.M. De Haan (Edited by)

        
        <br/>AmsterdamA.L. Van Gendt & Co1972

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Invasion from Mars - Cantril, Hadley with Hazel Gaudet and Herta Herzog
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/000303"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xv; 228 pages.  "A Study in the Psychology of Panic, with the Complete Script of the Famous Orson Welles Broadcast" with appendices.  Blue and beige boards with meteor shower vignette impressed on front board and repeated on title page. Slight fading to boards.  Stain on back endpapers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cantril, Hadley with Hazel Gaudet and Herta Herzog

        
        <br/>Princeton, NJPrinceton University Press1940

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Eyes of the Dragon - King, Stephen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/000308"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		326 pages.  A fairy tale of princes, dragons, and evil wizards in true King style, written for his teenage daughter. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>King, Stephen

        
        <br/>New YorkViking Press1987

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sword of the Lictor - Wolfe, Gene
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/000311"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		302 pages. Black stroke remainder mark on bottom edge.  Third in trilogy, The Book of the New Sun, follows Severian, the government torturer in his search for life's meaning. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wolfe, Gene

        
        <br/>New YorkTimescape Books1981

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kanga Creek..An Australian Idyll.. - Ellis, Havelock
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/000312"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		68 pages.  yellow cloth backstrip, polished paper boards. Small chips to a corner and to the bottom of the paper title label on the spine not affecting text. Boards and backing irregularly faded and lightly rubbed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ellis, Havelock

        
        <br/>Waltham Saint Lawrence/BerkshiThe Golden Cockerel Press1922

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Reaches of Heaven - A Story of the Baal Shem Tov - Singer, Isaac Bashevis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/000320"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		95 pages. 23 etchings by Moskowitz.  Rabbi Israel Baal Shem Tov was born in Poland in 1700 and is revered as the leader of chasidim.  Singer's stories are a collection of his impressions of the Baal Shem Tov's spirit. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Singer, Isaac Bashevis

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar Straus Giroux1980

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Erotic Art 2 - Kronhausen, Drs. Phillis and Eberhard (compiled by)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/000324"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xiii; 274 pages.  Dustjacket chippped at spine.  40 color and 381 b/w illustrations covering the sexual practices of several centuries and cultures. Small repaired tears to the jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kronhausen, Drs. Phillis and Eberhard (compiled by)

        
        <br/>New YorkGrove Press1970

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Biography of Alice B. Toklas - Simon, Linda
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/000328"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		x; 325 pages.  The first biography of Gertrude Stein's quiet, enigmatic, but all-observing partner and the life they led in Paris in the early 20th century. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Simon, Linda

        
        <br/>Garden CityDoubleday & Company1977

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wonderland: A Novel - Oates, Joyce Carol
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/000330"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		(1971). 512 pages.  Clean and bright.  Yellow cloth with brown backing; embossed decorative design on boards. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Oates, Joyce Carol

        
        <br/>New YorkVanguard Press

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Fist of God - Forsyth, Frederick
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/000349"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		544 pages.  Espionage in Baghdad during the Persian Gulf War. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Forsyth, Frederick

        
        <br/>New YorkBantam Books1994

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	William Wordsworth and the Age of English Romanticism - Wordsworth, Jonathan; Michael C. Jaye; Robert Woof
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/000385"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		261 pages. 6 essays; 317 catalogue entries; 185 illustrations.  Light brown staining to the back panel (cover) and the top margins of the last twenty pages; the worst is confined to the index.  Otherwise contents are tight, clean and bright; covers lightly rubbed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wordsworth, Jonathan; Michael C. Jaye; Robert Woof

        
        <br/>New BrunswickRutgers University Press1987

        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The 70th Anniversary Issue of The New Yorker - (Various)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/000549"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Feb. 20 & 27, 1995 issue. Clean and tight; with original half over-leaf. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Various)

        
        <br/>New YorkThe New Yorker1995

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ramparts / July 27, 1968/ The Diary of Che Guevara - Guevara, Che ; Fidel Castro
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/000738"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		69 pages with text illustrations, including photos. "...the first English language publication of the Diary written by Ernesto Che Guevara during 12 months of the guerrilla campaign in Bolivia." Introductory essay by Fidel Castro.  Clean and tight; covers whole but very lightly soiled and aged. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Guevara, Che ; Fidel Castro

        
        <br/>San FranciscoRamparts Magazine, Inc.1968

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Colette - A taste for life - Mitchell, Yvonne
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/000783"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		240 pages. Well illustrated; clean and tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mitchell, Yvonne

        
        <br/>New YorkHarcourt Brace Jovanovich1975

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Tailor of Panama - Le Carre, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/000786"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		332 pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Le Carre, John

        
        <br/>New YorkAlfred A. Knopf1996

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Incident At Vichy - Miller, Arthur
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/000789"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		89 pages. Foxing to the endpapers, otherwise clean and tight. Jacket lightly worn at spine extremeties and rubbed at edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Miller, Arthur

        
        <br/>LondonSecker & Warburg1966

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tsvetaeva - Schweitzer, Viktoria; Translated by Robert Chandler and H.T. Willetts; Poetry translated by Peter Norman; Edited and annotated by Angela Livingstone
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/000856"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		413 pages; illustrated with photographs. The biography of "one of the four great Russian poets of the twentieth-century." 1892-1941.  Clean throughout; tight binding. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Schweitzer, Viktoria; Translated by Robert Chandler and H.T. Willetts; Poetry translated by Peter Norman; Edited and annotated by Angela Livingstone

        
        <br/>New YorkFarrar, Straus and Giroux1993

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Legacy - Michener, James A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/000857"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		176 pages. Novel about the American family, Starr, from 1726 through contemporary time. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Michener, James A.

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1987

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Satire in Prose and Verse - Carlisle, Henry C., Jr. (Edited by)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/000865"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		464 pages. Portraits, Politics, Religion, Race, Art, Hollywood, High Society,Progress: they each have their several humorous critics. Red cloth with gilt decoration and titles.  Clean and tight; contents fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carlisle, Henry C., Jr. (Edited by)

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1962

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The First Romantics - Elwin, Malcolm
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/000870"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		280 pages. A collective biography of Wordsworth, Coleridge and Southey. Contents clean and tight, nearly unblemished; boards are clean with gilt titles, one corner is lightly worn. Dustjacket is chipped along the edges and price-clipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Elwin, Malcolm

        
        <br/>New YorkLongmans, Green and Co.1948

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cowboys and Cattlemen / A Roundup from Montana, The Magazine of Western History - Kennedy, Michael S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/000871"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		364 pages; illustrated throughout most often with photographs; illustarted endpapers. An anthology of articles from the historical magazine, Montana, focusing on the post-Civil War era, the period known as the "Beef Bonanza". Pioneers, cowboys, Eastern investors, immigrants, cattle kings, barbed wire.  Contents and binding clean and tight; jacket whole but worn and repaired on the verso with tape. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kennedy, Michael S.

        
        <br/>New YorkHastings House Publishers1964

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Inside Picture Books - Spitz, Ellen Handler
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/000919"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		230 pages with black and white text illustrations. A study of the impact on children of picture books with a focus on the relationship of the child and an adult reader. Dozens of picture books are sited; many are examined in depth.  Clean throughout; tight binding 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Spitz, Ellen Handler

        
        <br/>New HavenYale University Press1999

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	491 - Gorling, Lars; Anselm Hollo (translated from the Swedish by)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/001079"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		282 pages. Clean and tight; half-inch loss at tail of the joint. Otherwise very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gorling, Lars; Anselm Hollo (translated from the Swedish by)

        
        <br/>New YorkGrove Press1966

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	English and American Literature: The Collection of Dr. Gerald E. Slater - (Christie's)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/001265"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		121 pages; 484 lots; frequent b&w illustrations; estimated prices list. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Christie's)

        
        <br/>New YorkChristie's1982

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	K is for Killer - Grafton, Sue
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/001316"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		285 pages. Signed by Grafton on the title page. Top corner of front board bumped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Grafton, Sue

        
        <br/>New YorkHenry Holt1994

        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Rhetorical Hero: An Essay on the Aesthetics of Andre Malraux - Righter, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/001949"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		92 pages. A study of Malraux's writings on art and a description of the logic by which the essays on art have developed out of Malraux's earlier political novels. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Righter, William

        
        <br/>LondonRoutledge and Kegan Paul1964

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Trails Plowed Under - Russell, Charles M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/001978"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		212 pages with the author's illustrations, including 5 double-page color plates. Build a campfire and read yourself to sleep. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Russell, Charles M.

        
        <br/>Garden CityDoubleday, Doran1937

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Icelandic Sagas, Eddas, and Art: Treasures Illustrating the Greatest Mediaeval Literary Heritage of Northern Europe - Ryskamp, Charles (Introduction)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/002015"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		84 pages. 68 pages are text with several b&w illustrations. The remainder is a catalogue listing of the exhibited manuscripts, printed books, and later English literary works influenced by Icelandic literature. This was the occasion of the first loan by Iceland of any of their early manuscripts. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ryskamp, Charles (Introduction)

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Pierpont Morgan Library1982

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	View: Parade of the Avant-Garde - An Anthology of View Magazine (1940-1947) - Ford, Charles Henry (Editor); Paul Bowles (Foreword); Catrina Neiman, Paul Nathan (Compiled by and Introduction)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/002162"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		289 pages; numerous illustrations, color and b&w. A view from the time itself by writers such as, Wallace Stevens, Max Ernst, Sidney Janis, André Breton, Paul Childs, Sartre to name only a few. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ford, Charles Henry (Editor); Paul Bowles (Foreword); Catrina Neiman, Paul Nathan (Compiled by and Introduction)

        
        <br/>New YorkThunder's Mouth Press1992

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life and Works of John Davis, 1774-1853 - Kellogg, Thelma Louise, M.A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/002295"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		139 pages; bibliography. An English writer who is associated with popularizing the story of Pocahontas. The Maine Bulletin, Vol. XXVI, June, 1924. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kellogg, Thelma Louise, M.A.

        
        <br/>Orono, MaineUniversity of Maine1924

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Let Us Now Praise Famous Men: Three Tenant Families - Agee, James; Walker Evans; John Hersey (Introduction)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/002403"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		471 pages; more than 50 b&w images of Evans' photography. Clean and tight; front cover does not lay flat. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Agee, James; Walker Evans; John Hersey (Introduction)

        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin Company1988

        <br/>Price: $13.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Goliath Head: A Novel about Caravaggio - Calitri, Charles J. with Bertram D. Brettschneider
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/002465"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		346 pages. Gift inscription on the front free endpaper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Calitri, Charles J. with Bertram D. Brettschneider

        
        <br/>New YorkCrown1972

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Will - Swados, Harvey
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/002799"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		346 pages. Signed by Swados and inscribed on the front free endpaper " For P.E.N. American Center". Small stain on the front joint near the spine's title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Swados, Harvey

        
        <br/>ClevelandThe World Publishing Company1963

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	All He Ever Wanted - Shreve, Anita
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/002823"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		483 pages. "Etna Bliss has just moved to a New England town when her life is transformed.  ... a brilliant new novel about love, jealousy, and loss."- publisher. Small scratch on the jacket, otherwise book and jacket in fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Shreve, Anita

        
        <br/>Little, Brown and Compnay - LARGE PRINT2003

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	American Hieroglyphics: The Symbol of the Egyptian Hieroglyphics in the American Renaissance - Irwin, John T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/002870"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		372 pages. The effect of the interpretation of Egyptian hieroglyphics through the Rosetta Stone on nineteenth-century American literature. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Irwin, John T.

        
        <br/>BaltimoreThe Johns Hopkins Press1983

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	L'Assommoir - Zola, Émile; Jean-Louis Bory (Preface)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/002879"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		564 pages. Clean throughout, nearly as new. French text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Zola, Émile; Jean-Louis Bory (Preface)

        
        <br/>Gallimard1989

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Battle of Cowpens: The Great Morale-Builder - Roberts, Kenneth
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/002909"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		112 pages followed by 10 pages "other books by KR"; illustrations; endpaper maps.  One-inch-square abrasion to front pastedown; jacket is price-clipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Roberts, Kenneth

        
        <br/>Garden CityDoubleday1958

        <br/>Price: $28.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Long Day's Journey Into Night - O'Neill, Eugene
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/002917"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		176 pages. With the dedication, "For Carlotta, on our 12th Wedding Anniversary" and the cover photo of O'Neill taken by Carlotta. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'Neill, Eugene

        
        <br/>New HavenYale Un iversity Press1963

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Die jungen kinder wie man sy halten und erziechen sol von irer gepurt biss sy zu iren tagen komen - Mettlinger, Bartholomäus; Peter Amelung  (Kommentar)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/002920"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		78pages. " Faksimile der Inkunabel «Ein regiment der jungen kinder» von Bartholomäus Mettlinger, gedrucket von Hans Schaur zu Augsburg im Jahre 1497. Kommentar von Peter Amelung".  Printed on Rundsiebbüttenpapier; illustrations. No. 212 of 390 copies. The vellum boards are warped: spreading at the fore-edge. Otherwise the book and slipcase are in fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mettlinger, Bartholomäus; Peter Amelung  (Kommentar)

        
        <br/>Dietikon-ZurichVerlag Bibliophile Druckevon Josef Stocker1976

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mexico, An Object Lesson - Waugh, Evelyn
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/002940"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		338 pages. Tan, rough cloth boards with bold red stamped titles on front and spine. Spine slightly darkened; titles not as bright as those on the front board. Innards clean and bright, nearly fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Waugh, Evelyn

        
        <br/>BostonLittle, Brown1939

        <br/>Price: $110.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Aucassin and Nicolette - Lang, Andrew (Translated by)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/003053"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		No date. 72 pages; 2 pages of advertisements at the back; frontispiece portrait of Lang. "The Golden Books form a series of dainty little volumes representing the pure gold of literature." Embossed boards with stamped gilt decoration and titles. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lang, Andrew (Translated by)

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Outing Publishing Company

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	New York Observed: Artists and Writers Look at the City, 1650 to the Present - Cohen, Barbara; Seymour Chwast; Steven Heller
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/003091"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		128 pages. Excerpts from works by or essays by 96 writers; illustrations from works by 50 artists. Damping to the bottom margin causing wrinkling, no staining; does not affect clarity of text or illustrations. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cohen, Barbara; Seymour Chwast; Steven Heller

        
        <br/>New YorkHarry N. Abrams1987

        <br/>Price: $7.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Born in a Beer Garden or, She Troupes to Conquer - Morley, Christopher; Cleon Throckmorton; Ogden Nash
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/003094"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		118 pages; numerous illustrations. " Sundry Ejaculations by (the authors) and Certain of the Hoboken Ads with a Commentary on Them by Earnest Elmo Calkins - Embellishments by Edward A. Wilson, George Illian, Cleon Throckmorton, August William Hutaf and Jay" - Title Page.  Limited to 999 copies, this is No.127. Signed by Christopher Morley on the fron free endpaper. Morley's "suggestion for the title page" illustrated on glassine is loosely laid-in.  Two leaves, pp. 53-56,  roughly opened: an illustration, p. 54, torn but nicely repaired, edges of both leaves are roughly chipped. Remaining leaves are more neatly opened and deckled. Glue residue and scraping from bookplate removal on the front pastedown. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Morley, Christopher; Cleon Throckmorton; Ogden Nash

        
        <br/>New YorkThe Foundry Press: R.C. Rimington1930

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Trees: A Celebration - Fairchild, Jill (Edited by)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/003157"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		113 pages, illustrated with woodcuts. An anthology of poems, tales, excerpts of larger works; Frost, Ronsard, Chekhov, Hesse, a couple dozen others. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fairchild, Jill (Edited by)

        
        <br/>New YorkWeidenfeld & Nicolson1989

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Troilus and Cressida: A Love Poem in Five Books - (Chaucer, Geofrey) ;  George Philip Krapp ( Englished Anew by)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/003167"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		pp. xviii, (2), 309. Illustrations, wood engravings, by Eric Gill appear along the margins on every page of text. Page edges are a little age darkened; imitation vellum backing is darkened; blue cloth boards are faded unevenly. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Chaucer, Geofrey) ;  George Philip Krapp ( Englished Anew by)

        
        <br/>New YorkLiterary Guild1932

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Father Abraham - Faulkner, William (James B. Meriwether (Edited by)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/003191"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		73 pages; illustrated with wood engravings by John DePol; includes a facsimile section of Faulner's manuscript. Father Abraham became the beginning of Faulkner's The Hamlet and also was apparently recast by him as a short story before the publication of The Hamlet. Inscribed by John DePol on the page opposite the title page. The Jacket is price-clipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Faulkner, William (James B. Meriwether (Edited by)

        
        <br/>New YorkRandom House1984

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Japanese Literature - Bersihand, Roger
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/003320"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		115 pages. Beginning A.D. 710 and moving to the publication period; song, poetry, prose, theatre, philosophy and history, criticism. The pages are darkened; the book is crisp and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bersihand, Roger

        
        <br/>New YorkWalker and Company1965

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Shadows at the Fair, An Antique Print Mystery - Wait, Lea
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/003324"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		347 pages. Large print edition inscribed on the title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wait, Lea

        
        <br/>Waterville, MaineThorndike Press2002

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Golden Spruce: A True Story of Myth, Madness, and Greed - Vaillant, John
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/003327"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		256 pages. Logging and Northwest Indian myth bound by a unique Sitka spruce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Vaillant, John

        
        <br/>New YorkW.W. Norton2005

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Alexander King presents Peter Altenberg's Evocations of Love - Altenberg, Peter
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/003338"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		176 pages; numerous drawings by King.  Short memoirs, sketches, humorous essays, valentines related by Altenberg.  Lacks the slipcase; titles on the spine are heavily rubbed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Altenberg, Peter

        
        <br/>New YorkSimon and Schuster1960

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Imagining America - Conrad, Peter
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/003520"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		319 pages. America, the United States, in literature: Trollope, Dickens, Wilde, Kipling, Lawrence, Stevenson, Wells, Auden, Huxley, Isherwood, and others. Clean throughout, nearly fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Conrad, Peter

        
        <br/>New YorkOxford University Press1980

        <br/>Price: $5.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Dictionary of the Characters & Proper Names in the Works of Shakespeare - Stokes, Francis Griffin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/003628"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		350 pages with Appendices, which include Genealogical Tables and two reproductions of information from the First Folio. Foxing to the early and late pages, including title page; only occasional foxing within. Otherwise, clean, tight binding. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stokes, Francis Griffin

        
        <br/>LondonGeorge G. Harrap & Company1924

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Tragedy of Man - Madách, Imre; George Szirtes (translated by)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/003651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		270 pages; b&w illustrations. Originally published in Hungary, 1860, as Az ember tragédiája. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Madách, Imre; George Szirtes (translated by)

        
        <br/>New YorkPüski Publishing1988

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Discovery - Hoving, Thomas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/003709"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		302 pages. "The globe-trotting curators of New York's Metropolitan Museum of Art ... make the archaeological discovery of a lifetime."  Clean throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hoving, Thomas

        
        <br/>New YorkSimon and Schuster1989

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Indian Summer - Howells, William Dean; John Updike (Introduction)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ultramarinebooks.com/cgi-bin/umb455/003717"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-02-11T17:15:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		278 pages. A trip to Italy changes hearts' loves. Clean throughout. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Howells, William Dean; John Updike (Introduction)

        
        <br/>Vintage Books1990

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


